Brewer v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Because we conclude the trial court must follow this procedure in the absence of an alternative agreement among all parties, we reverse.

Section 102.29(1), Stats. (1983-84), provides in part:

The making of a claim for compensation against . . . [a] compensation insurer for the . . . death of an employe shall not affect the right of the . . . employe's personal representative . . . to . . . maintain an action in tort against any other party for such . . . death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of . . . the employe's dependents to recover compensation. The . . . compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to . . . maintain an action in tort against any other party for such . . . death. . . . If notice is given . . . the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to . . . the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer or insurance carrier shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter. . . . Any balance remaining shall be paid to . . . the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. (Emphasis added.)

Harold Brewer died on November 16, 1983 from work-related injuries caused by Edward Beggs. Harold's widow, Stella, brought a wrongful death action against Beggs and Auto-Owners. Republic was the worker's compensation carrier for Harold's employer.