Brewer v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Stella petitioned the court for approval of the settlement and for an order distributing the settlement proceeds. Stella stipulated that, in return for the $25,000 statutory maximum then available for loss of society and companionship under sec. 895.04(4), Stats., she would waive claims for pecuniary support and for loss of society and companionship until the time of Harold's death. Republic objected that this arrangement was contrary to the sec. 102.29(1), Stats., formula.

Section 895.04(4), Stats. (1981-82), provides in part:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $25,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse . . . .

Section 895.04(4) was amended by 1983 Wis. Act 315, which changed $25,000 to $50,000 effective May 1, 1984.

The parties do not raise the issue of whether a claim for loss of pecuniary support is subject to allocation under sec. 102.29(1), Stats.

The trial court found that the $50,200 settlement, the $16,919 for collection costs, and the $25,000 to compensate Stella for the loss of her husband's society and companionship were all reasonable amounts. The court made no findings regarding pecuniary loss, Stella's loss of society and companionship from the time Harold was injured until he died, or Harold's conscious pain and suffering.

The trial court approved the following distribution of the $50,200:

102.29

Total Settlement proceeds $50,200.00 Less Costs of collection 16,919.00 ---------- $33,281.00 Amount due to Stella for loss of society and companionship resulting from husband's death 25,000.00 ---------- Amount subject to allocation under sec.