Brewer v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ clearly identified several inconsistencies in Brewer's testimony. While Brewer attempts to downplay these inconsistencies, it is not this Court's function to perform a de novo credibility determination. The ALJ considered the applicable factors and offered a reasonable explanation for his finding that is supported by evidence of record.

Brewer also argues that the ALJ failed to at least minimally articulate the weight given to the testimony of Brewer's sister. (ECF No. 12 at 18-19.) Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(4), the ALJ may also use evidence from "[o]ther non-medical sources (for example, spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, and clergy)" to "show the severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s) and how it affects [his] ability to work." (Emphasis added). In Roark v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2011 U.S. Dist.