Brett's Towing, Inc. v. Mitchell
[…] Pennsylvania, 36 F.3d 1250; Pritchett v. Alford, 973 F.2d 307 (4th Cir. 1992). In each of the cases, the courts have determined that property interests in towing rotation schemes exist when created, supported, or established by state statute, regulation, or decision.

Plaintiffs argue that the Tenth Circuit has clearly held that a property interest in a towing rotation established pursuant to a state statute or regulatory scheme is protected by due process. This claim is correct, but not fully applicable in the case at hand. In Abercrombie, the Tenth Circuit held that Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 955 required certain cities to make wrecker referrals in accordance with the towing scheme created by the statute. Abercrombie at 1231-1232. The statute stated that "[i]n cities of less than fifty thousand (50,000) population, all such licensed wrecker operators located near or in the city limits of such cities shall be considered as being equal distance and shall be called on an equal basis as nearly as possible," and unless otherwise regulated by a local political subdivision, the state statute controlled. Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 952 (d) (emphasis added).