Brentar v. Ford Motor Company
[…] LEXIS 39012, *16 (D.N.M. Sept. 29, 2005) (noting that the "test is not whether the Plaintiffs actually alleged a negligence claim, but whether `there is no possibility that [the Plaintiffs] would be able to establish a cause of action against [the Defendants] in state court'") (citation omitted). Based on the parties' briefing, and given the pre-discovery stage of this litigation, the Court cannot say that Brentar has no possibility of stating a colorable negligence claim against Defendant Statewide under the OPLA.

2. Brentar's Failure to Conform Claim

A supplier can be liable under O.R.C. § 2307.78(A)(2) if "the product in question did not conform, when it left the control of the supplier in question, to a representation made by that supplier, and that representation and the failure to conform to it were a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages." Although it is unclear "what conduct is sufficient to constitute a representation under R.C. 2307.78(A)(2)," Ohio courts have "required some form of express conduct by the seller to maintain a cause of action based on a supplier's misrepresentation." Tekavec v.