Brentar v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Little v. Purdue Pharma, L.P., 227 F.Supp.2d 838, 851 (S.D. Ohio 2002). Here, Brentar seeks to hold Defendant Statewide liable under both theories of supplier liability.

Under O.R.C. § 2307.78(B), a plaintiff can hold a supplier liable as if it were the manufacturer, if the manufacturer is potentially culpable but absent from the proceedings. Brentar does not seek to hold Statewide liable under this form of supplier liability.

1. Brentar's Negligence Claim

A supplier can be held liable under O.R.C. § 2307.78(A)(1) if it "was negligent and that negligence was a proximate cause of the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damage." To recover against a supplier for products liability based on negligence, a plaintiff must show that the defendant owed her a duty, the defendant breached that duty, and that the injury proximately resulted from the breach. Little, 227 F.Supp.2d at 848-49.