Brennan v. Giles Cty. Bd., Ed.
[…] Bird Black Bear White Eagle, 63 S.W.3d 734, 754 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001) (citations omitted). When interpreting a statute, the role of the Court is to "ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent." Sharp v. Richardson, 937 S.W.2d 846, 850 (Tenn. 1996). In the absence of ambiguity, legislative intent is derived from the face of the statute, and the Court may not depart from the "natural and ordinary" meaning of the statute's language. Davis v. Reagan, 951 S.W.2d 766, 768 (Tenn. 1997); Westland West Community Assoc. v. Knox County, 948 S.W.2d 281, 283 (Tenn. 1997).

The language of T.C.A. § 10-7-301(6) unambiguously states that, in order to be a public or state record and thereby subject to access under T.C.A. § 10-7-503, the document must be "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency." As in this case, when a question arises as to whether certain documents fall within the purview of the statutory definition, it is the role of the trial court, as the gatekeeper of the law, to make that determination.