Bremer v. Wallace
[…] Wallace did not raise this issue before the district court, and we conclude it has not been preserved for appellate review.

We affirm the decision of the district court.

AFFIRMED.

Eisenhauer, J., concurs; Sackett, C.J., dissents.


I dissent.

The district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to maintain a common law action against an uninsured employer for bad faith failure to pay workers' compensation benefits.

Any analysis of the rights of an injured employee begins with the Iowa Workers' Compensation Act, Iowa Code chapter 85 (2003). Iowa Code section 85.20 makes an injured employee's right to workers' compensation his exclusive remedy against his employer. Iowa Code § 85.20. It states in pertinent part:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter . . . for an employee . . . on account of injury . . . for which benefits under this chapter . . . are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury . . . against . . .:

1. Against the employee's employer . . .

Thus, the liability of an employer in an action brought under Iowa Code chapter 85 is clearly limited to remedies authorized under that chapter.