Breakman v. Dzurenda
[…] See NRS § 209.4465 (detailing credits per month for offenders meeting certain conditions). If Plaintiff were to succeed in this lawsuit, the duration of his sentence would be reduced. In Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 402 P.3d 1260 (Nev. 2017), the Nevada Supreme Court addressed whether NRS § 209.4465 applied to a prisoner in that case and noted that the prisoner had properly raised the issue in a postconviction petition for habeas corpus. Id. at 1262; see also NRS § 34.724(2)(c) (stating that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is "the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction").

The Court acknowledges that Plaintiff is attempting to couch his lawsuit in terms of being unable to appear before the parole board in a timely manner.