Brazier v. Minn. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] Brazier argues that the district court erred by determining that section 626.21 does not provide a remedy in a civil action. We need not decide this issue because, even assuming the statute affords Brazier with a civil cause of action to obtain such relief, the claims set forth in the complaint are moot and not ripe. See Goeb v. Tharaldson, 615 N.W.2d 800, 815 n.9 (Minn. 2000) ("Because the other issues raised are dispositive of this matter, we do not address this argument.").

In relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 626.21 provides:

A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court for the district in which the property was seized or the district court having jurisdiction of the substantive offense for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained on the ground that (1) the property was illegally seized, or (2) the property was illegally seized without warrant .... If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial. The motion to suppress evidence may also be made in the district where the trial is to be had. The motion shall be made before trial or hearing unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion ....

"We review de novo whether a complaint sets forth a legally sufficient claim for relief." Walsh v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 851 N.W.2d 598, 606 (Minn. 2014).