Bray v. The City of Chicago
[…] Like the circuit court's dismissal order, we review the court's summary judgment ruling de novo. Monson, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 12.

¶ 25 A. The City's Counterclaim Against SL Civic

¶ 26 We begin by addressing the circuit court's dismissal of the City's counterclaim against SL Civic, seeking contribution and indemnity for all or a portion of any judgment entered in favor of Bray. A defendant in a lawsuit may bring a claim against its codefendants by way of a counterclaim, sometimes referred to as a crossclaim. Indian Harbor Insurance Co. v. MMT Demolition, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 131734, ¶ 34. Section 2-608(a) of the Civil Code provides:

"[a]ny claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim." 735 ILCS 5/2-608(a) (West 2018).

In this regard, the defendant who filed a counterclaim against another codefendant is considered a "plaintiff or "counterplaintiff," while the codefendant who responded to that claim is considered a "defendant" or "counterdefendant." Barragan v.