Braver v. Northstar Alarm Servs., LLC
[…] Federal Communications Commission regulations promulgated under the TCPA include 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, addressing delivery restrictions on telephone calls including "telemarketing" calls. Subsection (a)(3) of § 64.1200 requires that consent for "telemarketing" calls must be "prior express written consent."

"The term "telemarketing" means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(12).

The regulation states that except in situations not material here, "No person or entity may...[i]nitiate any telephone call to any residential line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express written consent of the called party...." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3).

          The term "prior express written consent" is defined in the regulation as follows.