Braver v. Northstar Alarm Servs., LLC
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26. Plaintiff alleges that Northstar is vicariously liable for Yodel’s conduct. Id. at ¶¶ 36-42. Plaintiff and class members seek statutory penalties from $500 to $1500 per violation for defendants’ willful violation of the TCPA. Id. at ¶¶ 60-62.

The court previously dismissed any direct liability claims alleged against NorthStar, after plaintiff confessed that issue. Doc. no. 27, p. 7.

          B. The Statute and the Regulation Upon Which Count One Depend

         Title 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B) makes it unlawful "to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party."

         Federal Communications Commission regulations promulgated under the TCPA include 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, addressing delivery restrictions on telephone calls including "telemarketing" calls.