Brandt v. Von Honnecke
[…] With the parties' consent, the Court submitted the case to the jury as if Colorado Box Company was the only plaintiff as it owns the '029 Patent.

Defendants' Motion to Strike followed, arguing the Post-Judgment Motions are untimely. In addition, Defendants filed responses to the Post-Judgment Motions, arguing they should be denied as untimely. (ECF No. 276, p. 7; No. 277, p. 7.)

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Section 284 Motion

Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, "the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found [by a jury] or assessed [by the court]." Section 284 does not state when the court is to make this determination and Plaintiffs contend there is no deadline to request the court to do so.