Brandt v. Ganey
[…] With respect to Agrawal, Plaintiff alleges that Agrawal's failure to evaluate him before placing him in Ward 2 constitutes a violation of his right to be free from bodily restraints. Further, Plaintiff alleges that despite Agrawal's knowledge of Ganie's harassment of Plaintiff in the past, Agrawal turned a blind eye and signed off on Ganie's incident report without proper evaluation of Plaintiff's mental and emotional condition. In support of his contention that Agrawal's actions were outside the bounds of professional judgment, Plaintiff cites N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(d)(3) which provides:

Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants acted in concert, rather that each independently violated his right to be free from needless bodily restraints.

To be free from physical restraint and isolation. Except for emergency situations, in which a patient has caused substantial property damage or has attempted to harm himself or others and in which less restrictive means of restraint are not feasible, a patient may be physically restrained or placed in isolation only on a medical director's written order or that of his physician designee which explains the rationale for such action. The written order may be entered only after the medical director or his physician designee has personally seen the patient concerned, and evaluated what ever episode or situation is said to require restraint or isolation. Emergency use of restraints or isolation shall be for no more than 1 hour, by which time the medical director or his physician designee shall have been consulted and shall have entered an appropriate order in writing. Such written order shall be effective for no more than 24 hours and shall be renewed if restraint and isolation are continued.

Plaintiff's Interdisciplinary Notes also indicate that Plaintiff was not seen until two hours after Agrawal already had ordered Plaintiff be placed in isolated confinement, one more hour than permitted by the statute.