Brandon v. Southwest Mississippi Senior Serv
[…] The Act defines a covered state or local officer or employee as "an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a federal agency." 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4). The Act does allow these local officials to participate in nonpartisan elections, that is, an election in which no candidate represented a party whose nominee received any electoral votes in the last presidential election. Id. § 1503.

5 U.S.C. § 1503 provides:
Section 1502(a)(3) of this title does not prohibit any State or local officer or employee from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected.

Mrs. Brandon asserts that her employment with SMSS is not covered by the Hatch Act because she is not considered a public or civil servant under Mississippi law. We agree with the district court that Mrs. Brandon's civil servant status under Mississippi law is immaterial. It is enough that Mrs. Brandon's employment with Mississippi falls directly within the definition of state or local officer or employee contained in § 1501(4); we need not address her civil servant status under state law.

In the alternative, Mrs. Brandon concedes that the Hatch Act may cover her employment, but argues that her conduct in running for Justice Court Judge did not violate the Act.