Bramble v. Connolly
[…] Kuhlman, 261 F.3d 303, 312 (2d Cir. 2001).

In addition to the deference owed to state court determinations of fact under § 2254(d), subsection (e) requires that a federal habeas court presume all state court factual determinations to be correct. The petitioner has the burden of rebutting this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).

2. Analysis

Bramble contends that the trial court's failure to comply with the New York state law governing courts' responses to jury requests deprived him of a fair trial and the effective assistance of counsel. CPL § 310.30 provides that, upon the jury's request for further instruction or information, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." "Determination of the appropriate answer rests within the discretion of the trial court, so long as the answer given does not deprive a defendant of a constitutional right." McShall v. Henderson, 526 F. Supp. 158, 161 (S.D.N.Y. 1981).