Braman Motors, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] Id.

However, as argued by BMW AG, Plaintiffs only alleged joint and several liability and direct liability against BMW AG and did not allege vicarious liability in the Fourth Amended Complaint. See BMW AG's Reply in Support of its Third Motion to Dismiss [D.E. 292 at 13] (citing Fourth Am. Compl. [D.E. 222 ¶¶ 120, 126, 136, 145, 146, 199]). Thus, Plaintiffs have not overcome BMW AG's argument that they failed to adequately allege violations of the Florida Dealer Act.

Even if Plaintiffs had alleged vicarious liability in the Fourth Amended Complaint, their reliance on Section 320.6405 is unavailing. That provision of the Florida Dealer Act states, in relevant part:

Any parent, subsidiary, or common entity of a manufacturer; distributor; importer; or other entity, which by contractual arrangement or otherwise pursuant to the direction of the manufacturer, engages in the distribution in this state of line-make motor vehicles manufactured or substantially manufactured by such manufacturer, shall be deemed to be the agent of the manufacturer for the purposes of any franchise agreement entered into between such agent and a motor vehicle dealer engaged in business in this state and shall be bound by the terms and provisions of
such franchise agreement as if it were the principal. A manufacturer of line-make motor vehicles which are offered for sale or lease in this state under any franchise agreement executed by an agent of such manufacturer is bound by the terms and provisions of such franchise agreement as if it and not the agent had executed the franchise agreement and, notwithstanding whether it is licensed pursuant to s. 320.61, said manufacturer shall be subject to all of the restrictions, limitations, remedies, and penalties of ss. 320.60-320.70 related to such franchise agreement, the performance thereof, or any cause of action pertaining thereto.
See Fla. Stat. § 320.6405.

If Plaintiffs had alleged that (1) BMW NA's distribution of BMW brand motor vehicles in Florida was undertaken “by contractual arrangement or otherwise pursuant to the direction of” BMW AG, then (2) BMW AG would be “bound by the terms and provisions” of Plaintiffs' dealer agreements and “subject to all of the restrictions, limitations, remedies, and penalties of ss. 320.60320.70 related to such [dealer] agreement[s], the performance thereof, or any cause of action pertaining