Bradstreet v. Wong
[…] Defendants also did not challenge interveners assertion that the total nonpayment of wages necessarily was a claim pursuant to section 1194 for overtime and minimum wages.

Subdivision (b) of section 2677 was added by a 1999 amendment (Stats. 1999, ch. 554 (Assem. Bill 633), § 5). It provides that "[a]ny employee of a person or persons engaged in garment manufacturing who are not registered" (italics added) may "bring a civil action" against any person who is a deemed employer within the meaning of section 2677, subdivision (a), for wages, damages, or penalties to which the employee may be entitled because of a violation of specified Labor Code sections by the unregistered garment manufacturer. It further provides: "In any civil action brought pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall grant a prevailing plaintiffs reasonable attorneys fees and costs."