Bradley v. State
[…] 24. ¶ I respectfully dissent. I submit this case should be remanded for the trial court to order a competency examination for the appellant, Bruce Bradley Sr.

25. ¶ Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 9.06 requires a trial court "shall" order a psychiatric evaluation if the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Additionally, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-13-11 (Rev. 2007) provides the circuit court may order a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist when "the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question." Due process requires no less.

Pursuant to Rule 9.06: "If before or during trial the court, of its own motion or upon motion of an attorney, has reasonable ground to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order the defendant to submit to a mental examination by some competent psychiatrist selected by the court in accordance with [section] 99-13-11."

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-13-11 provides: "In any criminal action in the circuit court in which the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question, the court or judge in vacation on motion duly made by the defendant, the district attorney or on the motion of the court or judge, may order such person to submit to a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist selected by the court to determine his ability to make a defense; provided, however, any cost or expense in connection with such mental examination shall be paid by the county in which such criminal action is pending."

26. ¶ Once the trial court receives evidence from any source raising a reasonable doubt as to competency, then the court is clearly required to order a competency hearing. Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 403 (1960). Such doubt will not be dispelled by conflicting evidence. Moore v.