Bradley v. Leavitt
[…] If reimbursement is not made [by the beneficiary] to the appropriate Trust Fund before the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date such notice or other information is received, the Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] may charge interest. . . .
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, by making payments conditional on reimbursement, the program insures its sustainability. Wilson v. U.S., 405 F.3d 1002, 1007 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).

42 U.S.C. § 1395ii states: "The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of the title, shall also apply with respect to his subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively." (emphasis added.)

The United States may bring an action against "any entity" directly or indirectly responsible for the payment. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii).