Bradley v. Leavitt
[…] B. Standing

Standing is a threshold jurisdictional issue which must be addressed prior to and independent of the merits of a party's claims. Bochese v. Town of Ponce Inlet, 405 F.3d 964, 974 (11th Cir. 2005). According to the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), until a proper party has fully exhausted his or her administrative appellate remedies by going through the Department, a federal district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. See Cochran, 291 F. 3d at 779. The same is true even if the party is challenging the constitutionality of a portion of the Act or regulations. Id. Section 405.906(a)(1), Code of Federal Regulations, states:

(a) Parties to the Initial Determination.
The parties to the initial determination are the following individuals and entities:
(1) A beneficiary who files a claim under Medicare Part A or B or has had a claim for payment filed on his or her behalf, or in the case of a deceased beneficiary, when there is no estate, any person obligated to make or entitled to receive payment. . . . Payment by a third party payer does not entitle that entity to party status.

Parties to the redetermination, reconsideration hearing, appeal to an Administrative Law Judge, and/or the Medicare Appeals Council review hearings are parties to the initial determination.