Bracey v. State
[…] Appellants were adjudicated guilty of the offense. Imposition of sentence was withheld and appellants were placed on probation for a period of five years. As a condition of probation, Bracey was ordered to spend nine (9) months in county jail, whereas Cochran was ordered to spend eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days in county jail. Appellants urge the trial court erred by not allowing appellants credit for time spent in county jail prior to entry of the order of probation.

Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

"A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence."

Under Section 948.01(3), Florida Statutes (1975), the trial court is authorized to stay and withhold imposition of sentence, and place a defendant on probation. The court may, as a condition of probation, order that the defendant spend a specified period of time in jail.