B&R Constr., Inc. v. Expotractor Corp.
[…] Subsection (a) of section 2-209 governs specific jurisdiction, subsection (b) governs general jurisdiction, and subsection (c) is a "catchall provision" (Isringhausen, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 1064) and permits an Illinois court to exercise personal jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2010). ¶ 15 Jurisdiction lies under subsection (a) only if defendant performed any of the 14 different actions specifically set forth. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2010). That section of Illinois' long-arm statute, provides:
"Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
***
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;

* * *
(7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State[.]" 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2), (a)(7) (West 2010).