Boynes v. Berkebile
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5121, the same statute violated by Petitioner.Upon consideration of the United States Supreme Court's ruling in Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S. 122 (2009), the Third Circuit considered "whether the conduct encompassed by the elements of the offense, [the crime of escape], in the ordinary case, presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another comparable to the offenses specifically enumerated in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2)." (Id. at 510) (citation omitted). The Circuit Court concluded that:

In pertinent part, Section 5121 of Title 18, Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. provides:

(a) Escape.-A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.
. . .
(d) Grading.--
(1) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree where:
(i) the actor was under arrest for or detained on a charge of felony or following conviction of crime;
(ii) the actor employs force, threat, deadly weapon or other dangerous instrumentality to effect the escape; or
(iii) a public servant concerned in detention of persons convicted of crime intentionally facilitates or permits an escape from detention facility.
(2) Otherwise an offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree.