Boyko v. Terveno, LP
[…] A "builder" is defined as a builder, contractor or other entity that is also in the business of selling residential units to the public. Uponor supplied plumbing lines to the properties, and did not act as a contractor nor is it in the business of selling residential real estate. As Uponor is not a builder for purposes of §910, Plaintiffs need not comply with the pre-litigation requirements.

Finally, Uponor contends that §931 prevents Plaintiffs from pursuing a RORA claim as a class action. Section 931 identifies causes of action or damages exceeding the scope of RORA. Civil Code § 931 states:

If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part [i.e., "Real or Immovable Property"], including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence of the property in its unrepaired condition may be