Boyette v. Adams
[…] Detective Adams showed her the pictures of J.L.'s bruises, of which she claimed to not know the origin but admitted to paddling J.L. on multiple occasions. She said that she did not know how J.L. incurred his injuries but did not blame anyone else.

Ultimately, Detective Adams informed Ms. Boyette that she was under arrest for child abuse based on the cases dating back to 2014 and J.L.'s recent statements in the interview with Ms. Guzzo. Specifically, Detective Adams arrested Ms. Boyette on suspicion of violating Ala. Stat. § 26-15-3, which provides that "[a] responsible person . . . who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat, or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction be guilty of a Class C felony."

Upon being placed in handcuffs, Ms. Boyette attempted to hand Detective Adams several papers, which he believed to be related to her divorce with Mr. Long. Ms. Boyette replied: "No, it's about his daughter talking about what he did to her."