Boyes v. State
[…] State, 118 Nev. 357, 372, 46 P.3d 66, 77 (2002) (explaining that jury instructions must be unambiguous). Boyes also argues that instructing the jury in this regard was improper because, "under no theory of responsibility in this specific case could the failure to render effective lifesaving aid form the justification for an involuntary manslaughter verdict." We conclude that the district court did not commit plain error by instructing the jury pursuant to NRS 202.595.

NRS 202.595 provides: "a person who performs any act or neglects any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons . . . shall be punished:" (1) if the act does not result in substantial bodily harm or death, for a gross misdemeanor, or (2) if the act or neglect does result in substantial bodily harm or death, for a category C felony.