Boyes v. State
[…] See id.; Thedford v. Sheriff, Clark Cty., 86 Nev. 741, 745, 476 P.2d 25, 28 (1970) ("An open murder complaint charges murder in the first degree and all necessarily included offenses." (emphasis added) (quoting Miner v. Lamb, 86 Nev. 54, 58, 464 P.2d 451, 453 (1970))); cf. Graham v. State, 116 Nev. 23, 31, 992 P.2d 255, 259-60 (2000) (holding that the defendant, charged with first degree murder for child abuse, could not request an involuntary manslaughter instruction because there was no evidence of an unlawful act, pursuant to NRS 200.070, to support the instruction (i.e., an unlawful act, independent of NRS 200.030(1), pertaining to the death of the child)).

Involuntary manslaughter "is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act." NRS 200.070(1) (emphasis added); see also King v. State, 105 Nev. 373, 376, 784 P.2d 942, 943 (1989) ("In order to find appellants guilty of involuntary manslaughter, . . . the evidence must establish that each appellant committed acts resulting in [the victim's] death . . . .").