Boyes v. State
[…] Bielling involved a habeas petition after a conviction for vehicular manslaughter. 89 Nev. at 113, 508 P.2d at 546 (citing NRS 193.190). In Bielling, the State had not pleaded the requisite elements of criminal negligence in its information to establish a vehicular manslaughter charge (the information there, unlike here, did not allege murder). Id. The Bielling court thus granted the petitioner's pretrial habeas petition after finding that the State's information only alleged ordinary negligence rather than criminal negligence. Id.

NRS 193.190 states that "[i]n every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intention, or criminal negligence."

Here, unlike Bielling, the State alleged first degree murder in its information, and thus, it was not error for the court to give an instruction on a lesser-included offense supported by the evidentiary record (i.e., involuntary manslaughter).