Boyes v. State
[…] Morris, 99 Nev. 109, 659 P.2d 852 (1983), and the district court concluded that this case only applies to second degree felony-murder (i.e., NRS 200.070's latter half). Boyes' specific argument at trial was that, pursuant to Morris, the State was required to show "an immediate and causal relationship between the conduct [i.e., the unlawful act] and the death [of Melissa]" to support an involuntary manslaughter instruction. See Morris, 99 Nev. at 118, 659 P. 2d at 859. The district court overruled the objection.

The latter half of NRS 200.070(1) states that, "where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being . . . the offense is murder." (Emphasis added.) The latter half of NRS 200.070(1) has been interpreted as Nevada's second degree felony-murder rule. See, e.g., Ramirez v.