Boyes v. State
[…] See, e.g., Thompson v. State, 125 Nev. 807, 816, 221 P.3d 708, 714-15 (2009) ("In reviewing . . . a jury's verdict, this court determines whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (emphasis added) (internal quotations omitted)).

NRS 202.290(1) provides, in relevant part, "a person who willfully . . . [a]ims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."