Box v. State
[…] Cruz v. Multnomah County , 279 Or. App. 1, 13, 381 P.3d 856 (2016) ; ORS 30.265(6)(f). For the purposes of apparent authority immunity, an "inapplicable" law includes a law that is otherwise valid but is misinterpreted by a public actor. Cruz , 279 Or. App. at 18, 381 P.3d 856 ("A valid law that is misconstrued by a public actor to authorize or require the public actor to take a particular action is an inapplicable law" if "the law, properly construed, would not authorize or require the action.").

ORS 30.265(6)(f) provides that public bodies and their officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment are immune from liability for

"[a]ny claim arising out of an act done or omitted under apparent authority of a law, resolution, rule or regulation that is unconstitutional, invalid or inapplicable except to the extent that they would have been liable had the law, resolution, rule or regulation been constitutional, valid and applicable, unless such act was done or omitted in bad faith or with malice."

A public actor invoking apparent authority immunity is not required to analyze the validity of a statute before relying on it, but the actor must rely on a plausible interpretation of the statute at the time the actor commits the act or omission for which the actor seeks immunity.