Box v. State
[…] With that background in mind, we turn to the legal question raised by plaintiff in her first assignment of error, whether apparent authority immunity applies to her negligence claim. As explained below, we conclude that apparent authority immunity does not immunize defendant for the preshooting negligent conduct of the troopers or Smyth's OSP supervisors, and, therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to defendant on the ground of apparent authority immunity.

The trial court concluded that the troopers had relied on both ORS 133.055(2)(a) and ORS 161.239 in taking the actions that they did. ORS 133.055(2)(a) provides, in part, that, "when a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that an assault has occurred between family or household members, * * * the officer shall arrest and take into custody the alleged assailant." ORS 161.239(1)(c) and (e) provide, in part, that "a peace officer may use deadly physical force" when the officer "reasonably believes" that "the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the peace officer or another person from the use or threatened imminent use of deadly physical