Bowman v. Builder's Cabinet Supply Co.
[…] (Doc. #22, p. 15). In support, Defendant relies on the following language found in the regulations:

Thus an employee who is paid a guarantee or draw against commissions computed in accordance with a bona fide commission payment plan or formula under which the computed commissions vary in accordance with the employee's performance on the job will qualify for exemption provided the conditions of 7(i)(1) are met as explained in § 779.419.
29 C.F.R. § 779.416(b). Defendant fails to recognize, however, that "[a] commission rate is not bona fide if the formula for computing the commissions is such that the employee, in fact, always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of compensation for each workweek (as would be the case where the computed commissions seldom or never equal or exceed the amount of the draw or guarantee). Id. § 779.416(c).

According to Defendant, Plaintiff acknowledges that from June 2003 through December 2003, one hundred percent of her pay depended upon the commission she earned, which is more than the fifty percent threshold required for the exemption to apply.