Bowles v. United States
[…] "Robbery" is not an enumerated offense in § 924(e). The question becomes, then, whether Movant's prior convictions for robbery satisfy the force clause. To answer this question, the court is required to use the "categorical approach," which approach focuses on the elements of the statute forming the basis of the defendant's conviction to determine whether the minimum conduct necessary for a conviction amounts to a violent felony. Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013).

N.Y. Penal Law§ 160.00 provides:

Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:

1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or

2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.

A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property. Id. § 160.05. A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:

1. He is aided by another person actually present; or