Bourdon v. Pueblo of Tesuque
[…] Exhaustion of Tribal Remedies

11. Mr. Bourdon's remaining claim relates to his conviction in the Pueblo of Tesuque Tribal Court. Because Mr. Bourdon is challenging the judgment of a tribal court as opposed to a state court, the Court construes this as a claim for habeas corpus relief under 25 U.S.C. § 1303 and recommends that this claim be dismissed without prejudice for failure to exhaust tribal remedies.

12. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 makes habeas corpus "available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." Because Mr. Bourdon is detained in the SFCDC pursuant to a judgment of the Tesuque Tribal Court and he challenges the legality of that detention, the Court construes his claim as one for habeas relief under § 1303.