Bouey v. State
[…] Since we do not have sufficient information as to what actually happened in this case, we must remand it to the trial court so that a factual determination may be made on the record of how long the alternate juror was with the other jurors and what was discussed in her presence.

The other issue the appellant raises concerns his sentence as an habitual felony offender for trafficking in cocaine. He is correct that the trial court erred in sentencing him as an habitual offender for violation of section 893.135(1)(b)1.a., Florida Statutes (1999). This statute provides in pertinent part that if the quantity of cocaine "is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and pay a fine of $50,000." Imposition of the habitual offender sentence on the defendant for violation of this statute was error because the statute specifically requires a sentence pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code. See Wright v. State, 743 So.2d 103 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); Rainey v.