Botelho v. Atlas Recycling Ctr., LLC
[…] We disagree.

As was discussed above, in awarding attorneys fees pursuant to HRS § 386-94 the Appeals Board "may consider factors such as" those itemized in the statute. The statute's use of the phrase "such as" indicates that the list of factors "is an inclusive list rather than an exhaustive one." See State v. DeMello, 136 Hawai'i at 196, 361 P.3d at 423. It was not an abuse of discretion for the Appeals Board to consider factors in addition to those enumerated by HRS § 386-94.

The plain language of HRS § 386-94 directs the Appeals Board to consider "factors such as the attorney's skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters . . . and the hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience." The fees at issue in this case involve an administrative agency secondary appeal (of a state workers' compensation case) but the record contains no information that the Appeals Board could have considered concerning Masui's skills in or experience with state workers' compensation secondary