Botelho v. Atlas Recycling Ctr., LLC
[…] III.

The only issue presented by Botelho's appeal is whether the Appeals Board improperly reduced Masui's hourly billing rate for working on the secondary appeal from $325 to $165. The request for attorney's fees at issue in this case was made pursuant to HRS § 386-93(b) (2015 repl.), which provides in relevant part:

If an employer appeals a decision of the . . . appellate board, the costs of the proceedings of the . . . appellate court, together with reasonable attorney's fees, shall be assessed against the employer if the employer loses[.]
HRS § 386-94 (2015 repl.) governs the Appeals Board's awarding of attorneys' fees. That statute provides, in relevant part:
In approving fee requests, the . . . appeals board . . . may consider factors such as the attorney's skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters, the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
See McLaren, 132 Hawai'i at 322 n.1, 321 P.3d at 673 n.1. The Appeals Board's award of attorney's fees is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 331-32, 321 P.3d at 682-83.

A.