Borroto v. Wilson
[…] Munoz v. Orr, 200 F.3d 291, 302 (5th Cir. 2000); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248 .

III. Analysis

A. Campbell

Borroto brings this action against Campbell under § 1983, alleging that Campbell used excessive force against him during his arrest on October 14, 1991, in violation of his Fourth Amendment rights under the United States Constitution. Campbell moves for summary judgment on the basis that Borroto has not alleged sufficient facts to overcome Campbell's qualified immunity defense.

Under § 1983, "[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State . . ., subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privilege; or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

1. Qualified Immunity Standard

Qualified immunity shields government officials performing discretionary functions from liability "unless their conduct violates clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known."