Borntrager v. Central States
[…] Central States argues that there is no subject-matter jurisdiction under § 1451 because the expulsion of an employer from a plan does not fall under subtitle E, which is the subtitle referenced in § 1451, and subtitle E only deals with withdrawal liability. In fact, Central States points out that no section of ERISA regulates the expulsion of an employer from a pension plan. Therefore, because all of the plaintiffs' claims arise from the expulsion of CRST from the fund, Central States argues there is no jurisdiction under § 1451. The plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction is proper under § 1451 because subtitle E covers 29 U.S.C. § 1381-1453, including § 1383 which addresses complete withdrawal from a plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1383 provides:

[A] complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer —
(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or
(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). The issue remains whether the expulsion of an employer from a plan constitutes a "complete withdrawal."