Borntrager v. Central States
[…] Special Bulletin 90-7 prohibits an employer from engaging in arrangements that encourage adverse selection that impact the actuarial soundness of the fund. In other words, it prohibits an employer from entering into a collective bargaining agreement in which only some employees participate in the pension fund. After CRST was expelled from the fund, it paid the amount of withdrawal liability assessed by Central States and stopped making contributions to the fund.

Conclusions of Law Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

In their complaint, the plaintiffs assert jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 1451. That section provides:

A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.
29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). Central States argues that there is no subject-matter jurisdiction under § 1451 because the expulsion of an employer from a plan does not fall under subtitle E, which is the subtitle referenced in § 1451, and subtitle E only deals with withdrawal liability.