Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] Had the substantive Code provision applied here, this court would have had to decide whether the phrase "in your judgment" as used in the First and Second Mortgage Notes vested Bordetsky with "sole discretion" as used in section 8-206-A(16-B). Sole discretion is "[a]n individual's power to make decision without anyone else's advice or consent." Black's Law Dictionary 499 (8th ed. 2004).

5. Engaging in a pattern and practice of extending credit without regard to

repayment ability in violation of 15 U.S.C.S. § 1639(h)

Charron alleges that Bordetsky habitually and repeatedly extended credit to her without any regard for ability to repay the debt. The relevant HOEPA provision states: "A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in [15 U.S.C.S. § 1602(aa)] based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." 15 U.S.C.S. § 1639(h). The provision of Regulations Z on point similarly states that a creditor may not