Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] 4. Failing to report the Charrons payment history to a nationally recognized consumer reporting agency as required by 9-A M.R.S. § 8-206-A(l 1-A).
As a remedy, Charron seeks damages by way or recoupment or setoff, interest, costs, and reasonable attorney fees against Bordetsky, pursuant to 9-A M.R.S. § 8-208, and against Third-party Defendants, pursuant to 9-A M.R.S. § 8-209.

This provision was repealed, see P.L. 2007, ch. 273, § A-10 (effective Jan. 1, 2008), and then reenacted and codified at 9-A M.R.S. § 8-206-H(l)(A)(4) (2010), see P.L. 2009, ch. 362, § A-12 (effective June 11, 2009).

Title 15 U.S.C.S. § 1610 deals with the preemptive effect of TILA. It states that the provisions within Chapter 1, 2, and 3 of TILA, 15 U.S.C.S. §§ 1601-1665b, "do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extend that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." 15 U.S.C.S. § 1610(a)(1). Regulation Z explains:

§ 226.28 Effect on State laws.

(a) Inconsistent disclosure requirements.