Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] In its HOEPA analysis, the court has already concluded that Bordetsky failed to comply with the three-day disclosure requirement of 15 U.S.C.S § 1639(b), which contains identical provisions to 9-A M.R.S. § 8-206-A(3). The court thus concludes that Bordetsky has also violated the Code in the First and Second Mortgage Loan transactions.

2. Failing to take action necessary appropriate to reflect the termination of

the mortgages securing the First Mortgage Loan and the Section Mortgage

Loan within 20 days after the Defendant's rescission of those loans

Title 9-A M.R.S. § 8-204(2) provides that "[w]ithin 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, down payment or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction." As discussed infra, because Charron does not have a right to rescind either the First Mortgage Loan or Second Mortgage Loans, Bordetsky was not obligated to take any action to reflect termination of either mortgage upon receipt of her notice and thus did not violate § 8-204(2).