Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] $ 1639(b)

Charron includes section 226.18 of Regulation Z as a source of required HOEPA disclosures. That section, however, deals with the TILA disclosures required for all closed-end credit transaction, and not the additional HOEPA disclosures required for high-rate, high-fee mortgages. Because the gravamen of Charron's allegation relates to HOEPA, the court does not address the required TILA disclosures.

The HOEPA disclosures are those required for high-rate, high-fee mortgages in 15 U.S.C.S. § 1639(a); see also Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(3), and must be made three days in advance of the consummation of the transaction, see 15 U.S.C.S. § 1639(b). In conspicuous type size, a high-rate, high-fee mortgage creditor must provide the following disclosures:

(A) "You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.".
(B) "If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.".
15 U.S.C.S. § 1639(a); accord 9-A M.R.S. § 8-206-A(l).