Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3); accord 9-A M.R.S. § 8-204(6) ("An obligor's right of rescission expires 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first"). Charron's counsel sent a notice of rescission of the First and Second Mortgage Loans on January 26, 2010. (Stip. ¶ 44; Exh.