Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] Id. at 702 n.8. The borrowers challenged the escrow account as a violation of 15 U.S.C.S. 1639(g), but the court never addressed "the more difficult question" of whether the escrow agreement itself violated TILA. See id. at 716 n.25. The court did not address this question because the lender never established an escrow account, and the $177,715.83 that should have been placed in escrow was deemed to have been applied by the lender as an "interest prepayment at the time the loan closed" in violation of section 1639(g). See id. at 702 n.8, 716-17..

Title 15 U.S.C.S. 1639(g) (LexisNexis 2005) prohibits a high-rate, high-fee mortgage from including "terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." Title 9-A M.R.S. § 8-206-A(11) (2006) contains identical language.

In the present case, the parties have stipulated that monthly payments due under the First and Second Mortgage Loans were paid out of the escrow accounts as they came due on a monthly basis to Bordetsky through his counsel.