Bordetsky v. Charron
[…] Bordetsky, relying on First Maine Commodities v. Dube, 534 A.2d 1298 (Me. 1987), contends that UTPA does not apply to the transactions at issue because the transactions were subject to the Code. In Dube, the Law Court held that a real estate broker's activities were exempt from UTPA because "by statute the Maine Real Estate Commission extensively regulates brokers' activities," and because the statutory restrictions expressly governing licensed brokers permitted the type of contract at issue in that case. See id. at 1301, 1302 (citing 32 M.R.S.A. § 4004, which governed and permitted the kind of agreement at issue in Dube). The Court relied primarily on section 208(1) of UTPA, which contained the following exception from its scope: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to . . . [t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States." 5 M.R.S. § 208(1) (2006).

Effective September 20,2007, the statutory exception was amended to read:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:
1. Regulatory boards.