Booker v. Washington Mutual Bank, F.A.
[…] North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 sets forth standards governing the recovery of punitive damages. First, the statute provides that punitive damages may be awarded only if the plaintiff shows that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2006). Each of Plaintiff's claims will be dismissed in the order accompanying this memorandum opinion. Therefore, because Plaintiff is not entitled to compensatory damages, her claim for punitive damages should also be dismissed.

In addition, the essence of Plaintiff's complaint is the breach of contract claim. Section 1D-15(d) provides that "[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract." § 1D-15(d). The Supreme Court of North Carolina has held that where the breach of contract is accompanied by a tortious act that has some element of aggravation, punitive damages may be allowed. Stanback v. Stanback, 297 N.C. 181, 196, 254 S.E.2d 611, 621 (1979).