Bonsanti v. Newman
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court recognized that "[s]ince Travelers Ins. Co. was decided, various courts of appeals, including the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, have focused on the [U.S.] Supreme Court's primary concerns with respect to ERISA preemption and, consequently, have followed the lead of that court by limiting ERISA preemption to state action that demonstrably burdens ERISA plans." Napoletano v. CIGNA Healthcare of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 240.

General Statutes § 52-225a(a) states in relevant part: "In any civil action . . . wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h." Id. § 52-225a is one of those state statutes of general applicability which only remotely relates to employer funded health plans in that such an ERISA plan may at times provide collateral source payments on behalf of a participating employee who is also a prevailing plaintiff in a civil case.