Bonsanti v. Newman
[…] The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986." General Statutes § 52-225c.

The remaining $76,083.07 in medical special damages awarded by the jury is free from any right of subrogation. This amount represents adjustments applied to the plaintiff's medical bills as a condition of his medical care providers' contracts with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts. The remaining issue is whether those adjustments are collateral source payments under General Statutes § 52-225b for the purpose of calculating a collateral source reduction of the verdict in this case pursuant to § 52-225a. Section 52-225b states: "`Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." Id. On this issue, Connecticut law is clear.

"In economic terms, at least, the forgiveness of a debt is as much a payment as a transfer of money." Hassett v. New Haven, 49 Conn.Sup. 7, 10 (2004), aff'd, 91 Conn.App. 245, 247, 880 A.2d 975 (2005) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 735). In Hassett v.