Bonsanti v. Newman
[…] New York State Conference of Blue Cross Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 514 U.S. 645, 668. Furthermore, numerous Superior Court opinions have recognized that ERISA preempts Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute. See Gauntlett v. Webb, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 98 0352842 (August 13, 2003, Ballen, J.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 419, 421) (October 13, 2003). Therefore, in this case, ERISA preempts § 52-225c, and pursuant to § 52-225a(a) the verdict should not be reduced as to the $139,619.16 paid by TJX because TJX retains its right of subrogation.

"Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986." General Statutes § 52-225c.

The remaining $76,083.07 in medical special damages awarded by the jury is free from any right of subrogation.