Bonman v. State
[…] Construed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, we find the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

2. In his sole enumeration of error, appellant asserts the trial court erred by refusing his request to charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder. See OCGA § 16–5–3(a). OCGA § 16–5–3(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony....” Appellant contends the jury could have believed his statement that he first shot into the air, and based on this statement, the jury would have been authorized to conclude that this bullet fell, struck Davis in the thigh, passed completely through him, and landed in the grass where it was