Bonete v. World Sav. Bank
[…] Even if Wells Fargo were a loan servicer, Mr. Bonete's claim would be without merit because succession by merger is not considered a transfer of loan servicing under Section 2605(b). See Burkhead v. Wachovia Home Mortg., No. 3:12-cv-00832-JAG, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70486, at *12 (E.D. Va. May 17, 2013) (stating that "[n]o loan 'transfer' occurred when World Savings Bank converted to Wachovia in 2007 or when Wachovia merged with Wells Fargo in 2008"); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(d) (2013) (providing that "[t]he following transfers are not considered an assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing for purposes of this requirement if there is no change in the payee, address to which payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due: . . . (B) Transfers resulting from mergers or acquisitions of servicers or subservicers").

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants Wells Fargo's motion in its entirety. The only issue remaining is whether Mr. Bonete should be given leave to amend. Here, a case can certainly be made that amendment would be futile. See Polich v.