Bonds v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Ctr.
[…] Further, assuming plaintiff could bring a claim for "Intimidation" under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03, a felony statute, plaintiff should have been aware of this claim when he filed his previous complaints since the claim does not appear to be based on any new facts. Plaintiff's undue delay in seeking to amend the complaint to add an "Intimidation" claim and Long as a defendant weighs against granting the motion.

Section 2921.03 states: "No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness." Ohio Rev. Code. § 2921.03(A). The statute provides that anyone who violates the statute "is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree." Ohio Rev. Code. § 2921.03(B).