Bonds v. State
[…] The Shelby County Criminal Court entered an order on January 17, 2006, dismissing the petition as untimely. This appeal followed.

Analysis

A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the trial court may provide relief from a judgment under narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is available by statute to a criminal defendant in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (2003). This statute provides, in pertinent part that:

The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.

Id. Thus, in order to be entitled to a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence, a defendant must show that he exercised due diligence, that the newly discovered evidence is material, and that it would likely change the result if produced and accepted by a jury. See Newsome v.