Bond Mfg. Co. v. Ashley Furniture Indus., Inc.
[…] Defendant asserts that punitive damages are not available for contract-based claims. Id. Defendant further asserts that plaintiff's first and second contract-based claims should be dismissed because the parties had no meeting of the minds on the material term of the price of plaintiff's manufactured goods and because the contract constitutes an unenforceable agreement to agree. (ECF Nos. 7 & 17).

i. Punitive damages for contract claims

Defendant asserts that case precedent in Nevada clearly demonstrates that punitive damages are not available for contract-based claims. (ECF No. 7).

N.R.S. 42.005(1) provides for punitive damages where a plaintiff can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant acted with "oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied," in "an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract."

Punitive damages are not awarded for breach of contract. Bergerud v. Progressive Cas. Ins., 453 F. Supp. 2d 1241, 1251 (D. Nev. 2006) (citing Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gen. Builders, Inc., 113 Nev. 346, 934 P.2d 257, 263 (Nev. 1997)).