Bolton v. Roberts
[…] Petitioner suggested no evidence that the jurors did not respond truthfully to the judge's questions about the impact of juror Newman's disclosure to them. Regarding prejudice, the Kansas Court of Appeals found that, even if trial counsel's performance was deficient, petitioner had put forth no evidence that the jury was tainted. The court also found nothing to suggest that the outcome of the trial would have been different and stated "[t]he evidence against Bolton was overwhelming. The ownership of the automobile he drove to the scene of the crimes was irrelevant."

Section 22-3423 states, in pertinent part:

(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:
(a) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial im conformity with law; or
(b) There is legal defect in the proceedings which would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law and the defendant requests or consents to the declaration of a mistrial; or
(c) Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution; or
(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
(e) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial; or
(f) The trial has been interrupted pending a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial.

The question presented here is whether the Kansas Court of Appeals' conclusion was reasonable in light of Strickland. The fact that the jurors learned the true owner of the stolen car that was driven to the convenience store, which was not an issue in the case, is not evidence of bias.