Bolton v. Queen
[…] Express warranties apply to the sale or lease of goods. See CL §§ 2-313 and 2a-210; see also Bona v. Graefe, 264 Md. 69, 72-76 (1972). Ms. Bolton failed to allege any facts in her complaint to show that HMS sold her the monitoring equipment. See CL § 2-106(1) (defining "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). Ms. Bolton also failed to allege any facts in her complaint to show that her use of the monitoring equipment during her home detention constituted a "lease." See CL § 2A-103(j) (defining "lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration"). Although Ms. Bolton did allege that HMS provided the monitoring equipment to her as part of their contract, there is nothing to indicate that she retained any sort of economic interest in the equipment at the end of the contract. See B&S Marketing Enterprises, LLC v.