Bolton v. Queen
[…] And, as noted, such a duty was insufficient to support a negligence claim against either HMS or STOP. See Jones, 356 Md. at 654 (noting that a duty giving rise to a tort action must be independent of a contractual obligation); see also, Mesmer v. Maryland Auto. Ins. Fund, 353 Md. 241, 253 (1999).

Breach of Express Warranty - HMS

Ms. Bolton's final claim is that the circuit court erred in dismissing her claim for breach of express warranty against HMS. We disagree. Express warranties apply to the sale or lease of goods. See CL §§ 2-313 and 2a-210; see also Bona v. Graefe, 264 Md. 69, 72-76 (1972). Ms. Bolton failed to allege any facts in her complaint to show that HMS sold her the monitoring equipment. See CL § 2-106(1) (defining "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). Ms. Bolton also failed to allege any facts in her complaint to show that her use of the monitoring equipment during her home detention constituted a "lease."