BOLLINGER QUICK REPAIR v. LE PELICAN MV
[…] (2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien; and

(3) is not required to allege or prove any action that credit was given to the vessel.

In order to establish a maritime lien for necessaries, a supplier must show (1) that the goods or services were "necessaries"; (2) that the charges are reasonable in amount; and, (3) that they were ordered by someone with the appropriate authority. See Belcher Co. of AlaZ. Inc. v. M/V MARATHA MARINER, 724 F.2d 1161, 1164 (5th Cir. 1984) and Farwest Steel Corp. v. Barge SEA SPAN 241, 769 F.2d 620, 623 (9th Cir. 1985). Section 31301 of the Federal Maritime Lien Act defines "necessaries" as "repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." 46 U.S.C. § 31301. In Equilease Corp. v. M/V SAMPSON, 793 F.2d 598 (5th Cir. 1986), the Fifth Circuit defined "necessaries" as:

most goods and services that are useful to the vessel, keep her out of danger, and enable her to perform her particular function.