Boles v. City of New York
[…] Therefore, this branch of the City's motion is granted, and the complaint is dismissed as against the City. Dismissal of the complaint as against the City necessarily results in dismissal of the City's cross claims against its co-defendants for contribution.

The City remains as a defendant to a cross claim by co-defendant Schiavone Construction Corp.

The Authorities' Motion to Dismiss

Like the City, the Authorities argue that the complaint should be dismissed because plaintiff did not allege compliance with Public Authorities Law § 1212. Like General Municipal Law § 50-i, Public Authorities Law § 1212 (4) requires the complaint to allege that

"at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice upon a member of the authority, its general manager or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment of the claim for thirty days after the service of such notice. . ."

As discussed above in the context of the City's motion to dismiss, the affirmation of plaintiff's counsel cured this pleading defect.