Bogue v. Gillis
[…] See Giese v. Stice , 252 Neb. 913, 919, 567 N.W.2d 156, 162 (1997) (observing that language of § 44-2828 and § 25-222 is "identical in all material respects"). We will thus analyze this case under § 44-2828, but in doing so, we will also consider prior cases interpreting and applying § 25-222.

Section 44-2828 provides:

Except as provided in section 25-213, any action to recover damages based on alleged malpractice or professional negligence or upon any alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failing to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failing to render professional services providing the basis for such action, except that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for malpractice or professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failing to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failing to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.