Bogue v. Gillis
[…] See Bonness v. Armitage , 305 Neb. 747, 942 N.W.2d 238 (2020). The discovery exception is not at issue in this appeal. Instead, the question of whether the Bogues’ claim was timely filed hinges entirely on when the 2-year statute of limitations began to run. Does Continuous Treatment Doctrine Apply?

Upon first blush, the question of when the statute of limitations began to run might appear obvious. Section 44-2828 provides that the action "shall be commenced within two years [of] the alleged act or omission in rendering or failing to render professional services providing the basis for such action." We have recognized that such language provides for an "occurrence rule," whereby the statute of limitations begins to run upon the alleged act or omission causing injury. See, e.g., Healy v. Langdon , 245 Neb. 1, 511 N.W.2d 498 (1994) (interpreting § 44-2828 ); Suzuki v.