Bogle v. Czerniak
[…] Petitioner declines to brief his remaining grounds for relief, and has not rebutted any of the arguments made by the State in opposition to those claims.

Despite petitioner's decision to pursue only a single claim in this proceeding, the court has nevertheless reviewed the unbriefed claims and finds them to be without merit. Accordingly, relief on these claims should be denied. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.").

In his sole remaining ground for relief, petitioner alleges that his trial attorney's performance fell below that required by the Sixth Amendment when he failed to object to the defective jury instruction.