Bogany v. State
[…] State, 545 S.W.2d 162 (Tex.Cr.App. 1977).

Appellant correctly notes that while § 1.07(24) of the Texas Penal Code partially defines "owner" as one having "a greater right to possession of the property than [defendant]," the indictment alleges that complainant, as owner, was a person having "a greater right to possession of the property other than Defendant" (emphasis added). It is appellant's position that, as written, the indictment alleges that appellant had as great a right to possession of the subject vehicle as did complainant, which would not constitute an offense under § 31.07 of the Texas Penal Code. We agree with this contention.

Under § 31.07, a person commits an offense if he "intentionally or knowingly operates another's . . . motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." As applicable here, the owner would be a person having a greater right to possession of the vehicle than the defendant. It was not necessary that the indictment allege that the complainant had a greater right of possession, because "owner" is statutorily defined. See Allen v.