Boegh v. Bank of Okla.
[…] Next, the Vander Boeghs argue the trial court erred by finding the Bank did not breach its fiduciary duty to keep the beneficiaries reasonably informed. There is no dispute the Bank owed such a duty to the beneficiaries. Indeed, that duty is statutorily mandated. Prior to its repeal in 2014, KRS 386.715 required a trustee to "keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration." (As quoted in Jarvis v. National City, 410 S.W.3d 148, 158 n.29 (Ky. 2013.)) Since 2014, KRS 386B.8-130(1)(a) has similarly required a trustee to "keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests."