Boegh v. Bank of Okla.
[…] The court concluded the breach of contract and negligence claims failed because, other than inapplicable exceptions, beneficiaries of a trust may only bring equitable claims against a trustee. The court also found the Vander Boeghs "failed to prove any basis upon which they are entitled to monetary damages or injunctive relief for breach of fiduciary duty." The Vander Boeghs then filed appeal 2016-CA-001307-MR.

Meanwhile, the Bank sought to recover its expenses, costs and attorney fees from the Vander Boeghs. The Bank's motion was based upon KRS 386B.10-040, which became effective in July 2014, after the counterclaim proceedings began. That statute, part of the Uniform Trust Code, provides:

In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.

The Bank attached voluminous, significantly redacted invoices to its motion. By way of illustrative example, an invoice requesting $165 for one hour of work performed on July 11, 2013, substantively only says: "Researched [redacted]."