Bocks v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] B. Should plaintiff receive a waiver of an overpayment when the overpayment arose from an error by the Social Security Administration for which she is not at fault and which deems recovery to be against equity and good conscience?

Under the Social Security Act, "[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). An "overpayment" can occur when an individual receives a benefit payment while failing to meet one or more requirements for entitlement to such payment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a. "In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1).

Plaintiff's statement of error appears to conflate the preliminary finding that she was "without fault" for the overpayment with the later finding that it would not be against "equity and good conscience" to require her to repay the money.