Bocchi Americas Associates v. Commerce Fresh Marketing
[…] Plaintiff did so in a letter brief in which it acknowledged that whether Texas law or Pennsylvania law is applied on this issue, the outcome is the same. (Letter to the court, filed March 1, 2006, p. 1). As a preliminary matter, it bears noting that the statute of frauds is intended to "prevent fraud and perjury in certain kinds of transactions." Haase v. Glazner, 62 S.W.3d 795, 799 (Tex. 2001). It provides that some promises are unenforceable unless they are in writing and signed by the person to be held accountable. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01 (a) (2006). The statute only applies, however, to agreements that are "not to be performed within one year from the date of the making of the agreement." Id. at § 26.01 (a)(6). If an agreement, either by its terms or by the nature of the required performance, cannot be completed within one year, it falls within the statute and it must be in writing to be enforceable. Schroeder v. Tex.